awards

ICS Awards' 2020

Лауреаты сообщества International Cinephile Society (ICS)за 2020 год:

PICTURE
01. Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
02. First Cow
03. Days
04. Nomadland
05. Lingua Franca
06. Lovers Rock
07. La virgen de agosto
08. A Portuguesa
09. Bacurau
10. If It Were Love
11. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
12. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
13. The Year of the Discovery
14. The Wasteland
15. Fauna
16. Identifying Features
17. The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
18. Malmkrog
19. The Disciple
20. Residue
21. A l’abordage
22. DAU. Degeneration
23. Madre
24. Undine
25. Love Affair(s)

DIRECTOR
Winner: Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
RU: Isabel Sandoval – Lingua Franca
RU: Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
• Rita Azevedo Gomes – A Portuguesa
• Gu Xiaogang – Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
• Tsai Ming-liang – Days

ACTOR
Winner: Aditya Modak – The Disciple
RU: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
• Bartosz Bielenia – Corpus Christi
• Alfredo Castro – My Tender Matador
• Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
• James Norton – Nowhere Special

ACTRESS
Winner: Isabel Sandoval – Lingua Franca
RU: Marta Nieto – Madre
• Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
• Frances McDormand – Nomadland
• Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
• Barbara Sukowa – Two of Us

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Francisco Barreiro – Fauna
RU: Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
• Anong Houngheuangsy – Days
• Orion Lee – First Cow
• Edouard Sulpice – A l’abordage
• Andre Wilms – The Salt of Tears

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Sonia Braga – Bacurau
RU: Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
• Candice Bergen – Let Them All Talk
• Lynn Cohen – Lingua Franca
• Vasilisa Perelygina – Beanpole
• Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

ENSEMBLE
Winner: Bacurau
RU: Malmkrog
• A l’abordage
• Da 5 Bloods
• Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
• Lovers Rock

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Bacurau – Kleber Mendonca Filho, Juliano Dornelles
RU: Lingua Franca – Isabel Sandoval
• A l’abordage – Guillaume Brac, Catherine Paill233;
• Fauna – Nicolas Pereda
• La virgen de agosto – Itsaso Arana, Jonas Trueba
• Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: First Cow – Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
RU: Malmkrog – Cristi Puiu
• Atarrabi & Mikelats – Eugene Green
• I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Charlie Kaufman
• Moffie – Oliver Hermanus, Jack Sidey
• A Portuguesa – Rita Azevedo Gomes

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Deng Xu, Yu Ninghui
RU: The Wild Goose Lake – Dong Jingsong
• First Cow – Christopher Blauvelt
• Lovers Rock – Shabier Kirchner
• Notturno – Gianfranco Rosi
• A Portuguesa – Acacio de Almeida

EDITING
Winner: The Wasteland – Sara Yavari
RU: Residue – Merawi Gerima
• Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Liu Xinzhu
• First Cow – Kelly Reichardt
• Los conductos – Camilo Restrepo
• Lovers Rock – Chris Dickens, Steve McQueen

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner: A Portuguesa – Nuno Franco
RU: First Cow – Anthony Gasparro, Lisa Ward, Vanessa Knoll
• Beanpole – Sergey Ivanov
• DAU. Degeneration – Denis Shibanov
• Malmkrog – Dinica Tiberiu
• The Twentieth Century – Dany Boivin

SCORE
Winner: Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time – Gabor Keresztes
RU: First Cow – William Tyler
• The Disciple – Naren Chandavarkar, Aneesh Pradhan
• Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Dou Wei
• Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
• Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

SOUND DESIGN
Winner: Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Michelle Couttolenc
RU: Lovers Rock – Ronald Bailey, Paul Cotterell, James Harrison
• The Disciple – Anirban Borthakur, Naren Chandavarkar, Anita Kushwaha
• Residue – Alex J. Bledsoe, Isiah Clarke
• Tenet – Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
• The Vast of Night – Erik Duemig, Johnny Marshall, David Rosenblad

ANIMATED FILM
Winner: Josep – Aurel
RU: The Wolf House – Joaquin Cocina, Cristobal Leon
• Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary – Remi Chaye
• Circumstantial Pleasures – Lewis Klahr
• Soul – Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
• Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart

DOCUMENTARY
Winner: The Year of the Discovery – Luis Lopez Carrasco
RU: The Metamorphosis of Birds – Catarina Vasconcelos
• City Hall – Frederick Wiseman
• Collective – Alexander Nanau
• My Mexican Bretzel – Nuria Gimenez
• Time – Garrett Bradley

DEBUT FEATURE
Winner: Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Gu Xiaogang
RU: Identifying Features – Fernanda Valadez
• Residue – Merawi Gerima
• Sole – Carlo Sironi
• Swallow – Carlo Mirabella-Davis
• The Vast of Night – Andrew Patterson

Теги: 

Southeastern Critics Awards' 2020

Top 10 Films
Nomadland
Minari
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
One Night in Miami...
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Soul
Mank

Best Actor
Winner: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Runner-Up: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Best Actress
Winner: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Runner-Up: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Runner-Up: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
Runner-Up: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Ensemble
Winner: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Runner-Up: One Night in Miami...

Best Director
Winner: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Runner-Up: Regina King, One Night in Miami..

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Runner-Up: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Runner-Up: Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami...

Best Documentary
Winner: Time
Runner-Up: Dick Johnson Is Dead

Best Foreign-Language Film
Winner: Another Round
Runner-Up: Bacurau

Best Animated Film
Winner: Soul
Runner-Up: Wolfwalkers

Best Cinematography
Winner: Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
Runner-Up: Erik Messerschmidt, Mank

The Gene Wyatt Award
Winner: Minari
Runner-Up: One Night in Miami..
.

Теги: 

Vancouver Critics Awards' 2020

Best Picture: Nomadland
Best Director: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Best Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Documentary: Collective
Best Foreign Language Film: Minari

Теги: 

Nevada Critics Awards' 2020

Best Film – Promising Young Woman
Best Director – Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Best Actor – Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal and Anthony Hopkins for The Father (tie)
Best Actress – Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor – Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Supporting Actress – Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Best Original Screenplay – Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay – Florian Zeller and Chris Hampton – The Father
Best Documentary – The Dissident
Best Animated Movie – Soul
Best Production Design – Donald Graham Burt – Mank
Best Cinematography – Hoyte van Hoytema – Tenet
Best Visual Effects – Tenet

Теги: 

Iowa Critics Awards' 2020

FILM: Nomadland (RU: Minari & Sound of Metal)
DIRECTOR: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland (RU: Darius Marder, Sound of Metal, & Florian Zeller, The Father)
ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (RU: Anthony Hopkins, The Father, & Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal)
ACTRESS: Frances McDormand, Nomadland (RU: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, & Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman)
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal (RU: Bill Murray, On the Rocks, & Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari (RU: Olivia Colman, The Father, & Amanda Seyfried, Mank)
ANIMATED: Soul(RU: Over the Moon & and Wolfwalkers)
DOCUMENTARY: Dick Johnson is Dead (RU: Crip Camp & The Dissident)
SCORE: Ludovico Einaudi, Nomadland (RU: James Newton Howard, News of the World, & Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank)
SONG: “Speak Now,” One Night in Miami (RU: “Green,” Sound of Metal, & “Rain Song,” Minari)

Теги: 

Satellite' 2021 Winners

Actress in a Motion Picture Drama: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Actor in a Motion Picture Drama: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Actress in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Actor in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Actress in a Supporting Role: Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Actor in a Supporting Role: Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Motion Picture, Drama: Nomadland
Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: The Forty-Year-Old Version
Motion Picture, International: Guatemala - La Llorona
Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media: Wolfwalkers
Motion Picture, Documentary: Collective
Director: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Screenplay, Original: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Screenplay, Adapted: Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, The Father
Original Score: Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
Original Song: “Io Si”, The Life Ahead
Cinematography: Eric Messerschmidt, Mank
Film Editing: Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Sound (Editing and Mixing): Sound of Metal
Visual Effects: Tenet
Art Direction and Production Design: Mank
Costume Design: The Personal History of David Copperfield

Теги: 

Seattle Critics Awards' 2020

Best Picture: Nomadland
Best Director: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Best Actor: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Ensemble Cast: Da 5 Bloods
Best Screenplay: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Best Film Not in the English Language: Minari
Best Animated Feature: Wolfwalkers
Best Documentary Feature: The History of the Seattle Mariners: Supercut Edition - Jon Bois
Best Original Score: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, Soul
Best Film Editing: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
Best Costume Design: Ann Roth, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Best Production Design: Mank
Best Visual Effects: Tenet
Best Youth Performance: Alan Kim, Minari
Villain of the Year: The Invisible Man/Adrian Griffin, The Invisible Man
Best Action Choreography: Tenet

Теги: 

WGA' 2021 Nominees

Номинанты гильдии (WGA) сценаристов:

Adapted Screenplay:
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
News of the World
One Night in Miami
The White Tiger

Original Screenplay:
Judas and the Black Messiah
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

P.S. Напомню, что следующие сценарии дисквалифицированы:
ORIG: Minari, Mank (written by Fincher’s father, Jack, who died in 2003), Ammonite, Soul, Let Them All Talk, Herself, Supernova, The Climb, The Assistant, I Carry You With Me, Farewell Amor, Ordinary Love.
ADAPT: Nomadland, The Father, Pieces of a Woman, Emma, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Hope Gap, Penguin Bloom, Martin Eden, Radioactive, Blithe Spirit.

Теги: 

Utah Critics Awards' 2020

Best Picture: Minari; Runner-up: Soul
Best Achievement in Directing: Regina King, One Night in Miami…; Runner-up: Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Best Lead Performance, Male: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal; Runners-up: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and StevenYeun, Minari
Best Lead Performance, Female: Frances McDormand, Nomadland; Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Performance, Female: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm; Runner-up: Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
Best Supporting Performance, Male: Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami…; Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Vice/Martin Award for Performance in a Science-Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film: Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man; Runner-up: Cristin Milioti, Palm Springs
Best Original Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7; Runner-up: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Best Adapted Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things; Runner-up: Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami..
Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards, Nomadland; Runner-up: Lukasz Zal, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Best Original Score: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Soul; Runner-up: Ludwig Goransson, Tenet
Best Film Editing: Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7; Runners-up: Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, Sound of Metal and Jennifer Lame, Tenet
Best Documentary Feature: Dick Johnson Is Dead; Runner-up: Time
Best Animated Feature: Wolfwalkers; Runner-up: Soul
Best Non-English Language Feature: Another Round; Runner-up: Bacarau

Теги: 

Dallas-Ft. Worth Critics Awards' 2020

BEST PICTURE
Winner: NOMADLAND

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Runners-up: Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL (2); Gary Oldman, MANK (3); Delroy Lindo, DA 5 BLOODS (4); Anthony Hopkins, THE FATHER (5)

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Carey Mulligan, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Runners-up: Frances McDormand, NOMADLAND (2); Viola Davis, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (3); Vanessa Kirby, PIECES OF A WOMAN (4); Andra Day, THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY (5)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Daniel Kaluuya, JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Runners-up: Leslie Odom Jr., ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (2); Sacha Baron Cohen, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (3); Bill Murray, ON THE ROCKS (4); Paul Raci, SOUND OF METAL (5)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Amanda Seyfried, MANK
Runners-up: Youn Yuh-jung, MINARI (2); Helena Zengel, NEWS OF THE WORLD (3); Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (4); Olivia Colman, THE FATHER (5)

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Chloe Zhao, NOMADLAND
Runners-up: Emerald Fennell, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (2); Regina King, ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (3); David Fincher, MANK (4); Aaron Sorkin, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (5)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: MINARI
Runners-up: ANOTHER ROUND (2); THE LIFE AHEAD (3); LA LLORONA (4); MARTIN EDEN (5)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: TIME
Runners-up: DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD (2); BOYS STATE (3); THE DISSIDENT (4); CRIP CAMP (5)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner: SOUL
Runner-up: WOLFWALKERS

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner: Emerald Fennell, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Runner-up: Aaron Sorkin, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Joshua James Richards, NOMADLAND
Runner-up: Erik Messerschmidt, MANK

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Winner: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, MANK
Runner-up: James Newton Howard, NEWS OF THE WORLD

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)
Winner: MINARI

Теги: 

Страницы